May 2017 USDA WASDE Report Data

USDA Crop Production 5.10.17

 2016 Final Crop2017 May Avg of Estimate2017 May Range of Estimate2017 May USDA Estimate
Corn15.14814.06813.098 - 14.68814.065
Soybeans4.3074.2524.102 - 4.3914.255
Sorghum0.48N/AN/A0.331
All Wheat2.311.8581.775 - 2.0222.310
Total Winter1.6721.3081.200 - 1.6171.713
Hard Red Winter1.0820.7780.686 - 1.0471.082
Soft Red Winter0.3450.3050.260 - 0.3350.345
White Winter0.2450.2210.180 - 0.2640.286
Cotton17.2N/AN/A19.2

USDA Grain, Oilseed, Cotton Ending Stocks 5.10.17

 Apr 16/17 Carryout16/17 May Average of EstiamteMay 16/17 Carryout17/18 May Average EstimateMay 17/18 Carryout
Soybeans0.4450.4430.5840.480
Corn2.3202.3152.1292.110
Wheat1.1591.1600.9300.914
Sorghum0.048N/AN/A0.024
Cotton3.700N/AN/A5.000

USDA South America Crop Projections 5.10.17

 2015/2016 CropApr 16/17 CropAvg of EstimatesRange of EstimatesMay 16/17 Estimate
Brazil Soybeans96.500111.000111.300110.5 - 113.0111.600
Argentina Soybeans56.80056.00056.00055.0 - 57.057.000
Brazil Corn67.00093.50094.30092.5 - 97.096.000
Argentina Corn29.00038.50038.50037.0 - 39.040.000

USDA World Production, Stocks 5.10.17

 Apr 15/16 EstimateApr 16/17 EstimateMay 16/17 EstimateMay 17/18 Estimate
World Coarse Grain Production1251.101346.101358.091311.83
World Coarse Grain Stocks247.30258.00259.49221.38
FSU Course Grain Production82.6093.0093.0290.19
World Corn Production963.301053.801065.111033.66
World Corn Stocks211.80223.00223.90195.27
Argentina Corn29.038.5040.0040.00
Brazil Corn67.0093.5096.0095.00
World Wheat Production735.20751.40753.09737.83
World Wheat Stocks241.70252.30255.35258.29
EU Wheat160.00114.70145.47151.00
FSU-12 Wheat160.00114.70130.24121.01
Australia Wheat24.2035.0035.0025.00
Canada Wheat27.6031.7031.7028.35
Argentina Wheat11.3016.0016.0017.00
World Soybean Production313.00346.00348.04344.68
World Soybean Stocks77.1087.4090.1488.81